Tietosuoja

Tietosuojalauseke / Terms and Privacy Policy


Bitartic is dedicated to provide fun, educational and safe experiences for all children and adults alike who play our Games. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the terms and policies outlined in this “Terms and Privacy Policy” document and you hereby consent that we collect, use and share your information in a way described below.

Introduction

The Bitartic official website at www.bitartic.com is intended for use by parents and Bitartic’s various Games, applications, content and services (collectively the “Service”) are intended for use by the whole family including young children with parental participation and supervision. Bitartic recognizes the importance of protecting any information collected from the users (each a “User” or collectively, “Users”) of its Service, and has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform its Users about the types of information Company gathers about a User online while using Company’s Service, how Company may use that information, whether Company discloses it to anyone, and the choices a User has regarding use of and correction of the information.

This Privacy Policy is part of the terms of Service which you, or if you have not reached the age of majority in your jurisdiction, a parent or other legal guardian must read, understand and accept on your behalf.

What does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This privacy policy covers Company’s treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that Company gather’s when User is accessing or using Service, but not to the practices of companies we do not own or control, or people that we do not manage. Children’s Personal Information If you are under the age of 13, you may only use our Service and disclose Personal Information with your parent or guardian’s express consent.

If a Company Game or Service requires registration or Personal Information in other forms, the information for a child under 13 must be provided by his or her parent, legal guardian, or a teacher with parental consent for providing the Personal Information. By providing Personal Information, you certify that you are a parent, guardian, or teacher who is legally authorized to provide the information, and consent to be responsible for the child’s use of the Game or Service.

If Company learns that the Company has received Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, or adult who does not have legal authority to provide the information, Company will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that a person under the age of 13 has provided us personal information, please contact Company by email: support [at] bitartic.com.

Automatically collected user information

To be able to improve Company’s website, Games and Services, Company gathers statistical information about the Users. Company does not automatically collect or store personally identifiable information about individual users. The statistical information that Company gathers contains, for example, average session length, malfunctions, and the number of daily users which helps Company in the development and improvement of new and ongoing Games and/or Service. The statistics also identify the country, state, or major city where the user is located.

Company may share the statistics with Company’s partners, but never in a manner that could allow an individual user to be identified. Information that a User provides to Company, Company receives and stores any information that User knowingly provides the Company. For example, through a registration process, Company may collect Personal Information such as User’s name, email address, payment information, and third-party account credentials (for example, user login credentials for Facebook, other third party sites and/or our partners’ technical portals integrated into our Games or Service). If User provides third-party account credentials to Company or otherwise sign in to the Service through a third party site or service, user must understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into user account with the Company, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to Company’s Service is covered by this Privacy Policy. During the registration process Company may also collect information about your child, which you provide to us, such as your child’s name, age, gender, number of children (boys and/or girls) in the family. Company does not collect personally identifiable information from your child directly, only information that you may provide to Company. Any such information about your child that you provide to Company is considered Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with Company or to take advantage of some of Company’s features. Company may communicate with you if you’ve provided Company the means to do so. For example, Company may send you promotional email offers, or email you about your use of Company’s Service. If you do not want to receive emails from Company, please follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the emails, or contact Company by email. Company’s applications may deliver notifications to your device. You can disable these notifications in your device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that Company may transfer to your computer through your browser, to enable Company’s systems to recognize your browser and tell Company how and when pages in Company’s site are visited and by how many people. Company can use cookies to enhance visitors’ experiences, to learn more about their use of the Website and to improve quality. Company cookies do not collect Personal Information or Children’s Personal Information, and Company does not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information or Children’s Personal Information to tell Company that who you are or what your screen name or email address is. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature. It is strongly recommended that you leave the cookies activated, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of Company’s Website’s most attractive features. If third party links appear through advertisements on the Website, those third party sites may use cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Company and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or third parties.

Sharing of Personal Information

Company does not rent or sell your Personal Information or Children’s Personal Information to any third parties. Company only shares Children’s Personal Information associated with your account directly with you to report on your child’s performance and development while using our services. Company never share Children’s Personal Information with any third party. Data (like performance in Games) is shared as anonymous comparisons, but not in a way that could allow identification of the child.

Affiliated Businesses that Company does not control: Company may become affiliated with other businesses and in certain situations, these businesses may sell items to you through the Website. In other situations, Company may provide Service, or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. Company will not share your Children’s Personal Information in connection with any commercial third party transaction or service. You can easily recognize when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and Company will share your adult’s Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that affiliated business.

Agents: Company employs other companies and people to perform tasks on Company’s behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products or Service to you. These may include for example sending email, analyzing data and providing user Service. Unless Company tell you differently, Company’s agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or Children’s Personal Information that Company shares with them beyond what is necessary to assist the Company. You hereby consent to Company’s sharing of Personal Information and Children’s Personal Information for the above purposes.

User profiles: User profile information including your user name, email address, and other information you enter (“User Submissions”) may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Website. Minors are not allowed to enter or upload User Submissions. If the registration process is completed correctly, no Children’s Personal Information will ever be displayed to any third party through a User profile. Email addresses are used to add new User Submissions to user profiles and to communicate through User Submissions. Users’ email addresses will not be directly revealed to Company’s or Service’s other users, except, when the user is ”connected” to another user via a shared group membership, or an invitation, or if the user has chosen to include their email address in their User Profile.

Communication about the Website or in response to User Submissions: As part of the website and Service, Company may send you email and other communication relating to your child’s progress and use of the Service or User Submissions. You acknowledge and agree that by allowing your child to use the website and Service, and by posting such User Submissions, Company may send you email and other communication that it determines in its sole discretion relate to such activity and your User Submissions.

Promotional Offers: Company may send offers to you on behalf of other businesses. However, if Company does so, Company will not give the other business your name and address. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please send an email with your request to Company.  

Business Transfers: In some cases, Company may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Company, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Company may continue to use your Personal Information and Children’s Personal Information as set forth in this policy.  

Protection of Company and Others: Company may release Personal Information when Company believes in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply Company’s conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, employees, Users or others.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information. Security of Personal Information Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Company endeavors to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information Company holds in our records, but Company cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Access to Personal Information Through your account settings, you may view and, in some cases, edit or delete the information that you have provided to Company. This information may change as Company Service change, but is likely to include:  
• name and password
• email address
• location
• User profile information, including the name, age and gender of your child
• Third Party account credentials

If you update or remove your information, it is possible that some of the original information remains in Company’s records afterwards. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information that Company has about you and/or your child, please contact Company by email.  As a user, what choices do I have? You can opt not to disclose information to Company, but some information may be needed to register with Company or to take advantage of some of the features. Advertisements and links Company’s Games do not contain any banner ads of third party games and/or content. Redirection to external links for example Facebook, Twitter and other links are always under a parents section of Company’s Games with parental gate and thus always child-protected. Company’s Games might have safe advertisements of our own Games or our publishing partner’s Games. Games do not contain possibilities for accidental purchases unless clearly stated in the Game description.

Third-Party Data Collection and Use of End-User Information

When you use or connect to Website or download Company’s Game or application by or through a Third Party Platform you allow Company to access and/or collect information from your Third Party Platform profile and / or account. You additionally allow Company to access information contained in cookies placed on your device by the Third Party Platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with the Third Party Platform. Company may share this information with the Third Party Platform for their use, as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with the Third Party Platform. Company will share some of the statistics that Company collects from you with vendors and other service providers who work with Company to support the internal operations of Website and/or Services and / or application. For example, Company uses a third-party service for application data analytics. Company’s third-party analytics company never sends emails, notifications, or other communications to users unless otherwise agreed between Company and user.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Company may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information that Company collects now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If Company makes changes in the way Company uses Personal Information or Children’s Personal Information, Company will notify you by posting an announcement on Website and/or on respective App Stores. The most current version of the policy will govern Company’s use of your information. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please send a detailed email at support [at] bitartic.com. Company will make every effort to resolve your concerns. Bitartic Oy, Riippakatu 21, 33820 Tampere, Finland.

Last updated: 12th October 2017


Siirry sivun alkuun